Chat with us support@clicksuper.com.au

Privacy Policy

March 2014

ClickSuper Pty Limited (‘ClickSuper’) recognises an individual’s right to privacy and understands that protection and confidentiality of personal information is important.

ClickSuper is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which govern how organisations must handle personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes how ClickSuper collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. It also deals with how an individual can access their personal information, and seek its correction, and making a complaint about how personal information has been handled.

We review this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated Policy will be published on the ClickSuper website.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information’ is defined as any ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual that is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

ClickSuper collects personal information to enable us to provide services to our clients.

We may collect personal information about individuals, including:

  • employees of ClickSuper clients. We generally collect the following information about an individual – name, contact details, date of birth, gender, occupation, tax file number, employment and superannuation related information (including salary details, amount of superannuation contribution and the recipient superannuation fund);
  • individuals who are recipient of payments.  We generally collect the following information about an individual – name, contact details and bank account details. Depending on the type of payment we may collect reference details relating to an individual.

Some personal information collected by ClickSuper may be considered sensitive information, as defined by the Act, such as membership of a professional or trade association, or of a trade union.

ClickSuper does not collect any unsolicited personal information.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns. This information does not identify the individual but it does provide us with detail we can use to improve the website.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We primarily collect personal information through the completion by a ClickSuper client of our standard forms.

ClickSuper does not usually deal directly with individuals.  In most cases, ClickSuper receives the personal information from the ClickSuper client that employs the individual or that client’s payroll service.

ClickSuper requests its clients notify individuals of the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s personal information to and by service providers, such as ClickSuper.

ClickSuper regards the security of your personal information as a priority. We take precautions to protect your information using physical, electronic, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

Some of the security measures in place include:

  • information access authorisation controls;
  • restricting access to personal information to a limited number of staff- only those who require access to perform their job function;
  • instructing staff on the obligations concerning the handling of personal information;
  • firewalls, virus scanning software and anti-intruder systems;
  • use of secure networks or data encryption when we receive or send personal information electronically; and
  • physical access controls to data centres.

We store and process personal information on computers located in Australia.

How we use and disclose personal information?

ClickSuper offers payment processing and information reporting services for its clients. In providing those services, personal information is disclosed to the recipients nominated by the individual and advised to us by the ClickSuper client.

Depending on the service being provided, ClickSuper may disclose personal information to

  • a governmental or regulatory body (such as ASIC, ATO, AUSTRAC, or a law enforcement agency);
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and accountants;
  • a person or body as directed by a court order;
  • external service providers, which provide us with information technology services, that enable us provide our services.

ClickSuper takes steps to ensure that our external service providers keep your personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the external service providers, and ClickSuper, are authorised.

ClickSuper may rely on some of the exemptions permitted under the Privacy Act.

ClickSuper does not provide personal information to any third party for any marketing purposes.

How can personal Information be accessed or updated?

An individual may request access to the personal information held by ClickSuper, by contacting the Privacy Officer at ClickSuper, using the details below.

An individual who is an employee of a ClickSuper client is encouraged to contact their employer, the ClickSuper client to gain access to their personal information. ClickSuper may provide an individual with access to personal information, in compliance with the Privacy Act.

To change incorrect, incomplete or out of date information held by ClickSuper an individual who is an employee of a ClickSuper client is required to contact their employer, the ClickSuper client, and ask them to correct the information.

If you have a concern or complaint

If you have concern or complaint about the privacy of personal information held by us please contact the Privacy Officer, using the details below.

The Privacy Officer will investigate any complaint and contact the individual with details of the outcome of the matter, within a reasonable period of time.

Contact details

ClickSuper Pty Limited
PO Box R392
Royal Exchange NSW 1225 Australia

Telephone: 1300 845 535
Email: service@clicksuper.com.au